window.addEventListener('message', function(event) { var frames = document.getElementsByTagName('iframe'); for (var i = 0; i < frames.length; i++) { if (frames[i].contentWindow === event.source) { jQuery(frames[i]).height(event.data); break; } } });
 

WEBSITE PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy statement tells you what to expect when we collect your personal information and how we use your data when you use this website. We will explain what data we hold about you, how we collect and use your data and where we share it with other organisations.

All Star Minerals Plc (‘ASMO’) will be the organisation which has control of your data (the data controller). ASMO is Incorporated in England and Wales with Company Registration Number 04228788 and the registered address 165 Fleet Street, London, England, United Kingdom, EC4A 2DY. ASMO is registered with the UK Information Commissioner’s Office on the Data Protection Register, registration number ZB119152. 

We follow legal requirements and best practice for implementing obligations under the Data Protection Act 2018 and GDPR legislation.

This document is a summary of how we collect and use your personal information. If you would like more details about how we collect and use your personal information, please contact us.

This policy was last updated 01st September 2021. Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page.

Applicable to all Website Users

When you are using our website, we may collect information about you and your use of the website. By supplying explicit information (e.g. via forms on the website), you are consenting to provide this information for the purpose that is described on the website, e.g. providing your email address for us to provide you with information via email. 

We make use of third-party cookies on the website, for which we ask you for your consent when you first visit the website and until you make a choice - this allows you to accept or decline cookies. These cookies are used to enable some of our third-party suppliers to provide the features of the sites, including operation of website hosting (provided by WiX), and analytics used for website usage reporting (via WiX and Google Analytics). Our use of cookies is to maintain the functions of the website and to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns, to help us provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and to allow us to improve our site over time. ASMO do not take responsibility for compliance by third parties to adhere to their legal obligations.

Data collected relating to the operation of the website and analytics may include information about your browser, IP address, and your browsing activity on our website. Details of how WiX and Google Analytics provides these services and the data they collect, along with how you can manage your cookies can be found in both WiX’s and Google’s Privacy and Terms documents.

The processing and sharing of this personal data will likely be done for the following purposes:

  • to review and improve your online experience with our website

  • to respond to enquiries you place with us, either via the website, phone or via e-mail

  • to allow you to participate in our service

  • to improve the website to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner on your computer

  • for our internal operations (troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, surveys etc)

  • to keep the Website safe and secure 

  • to assist you with any future interactions with us

  • to inform you about products, services and events which we feel may be of interest to you

  • to notify you about changes to our practices, services or to online content

  • to administer our website 

In addition to this, for the purposes of achieving the above and carrying out our normal business operations, ASMO may share your personal information with the following parties:

  • other ASMO staff in locations around the world

  • third-party suppliers who help us maintain our Website and support our business e.g. hosting provider, Website developers, marketing agencies and IT support team

  • law enforcement, regulatory bodies and fraud prevention agencies, to comply with our legal obligations

  • other ASMO company members 

  • any prospective buyer of our business or assets

 

We do not generally process personal information outside of the European Economic Area but should this occur from time to time (for example our use of Google Analytics involves some personal data being transferred to the USA) it will be done only in a way that complies with current laws and regulations. 

Information and services provided by third-party websites that are referenced in a hyperlink or embedded (e.g. Brighter*IR interactive widgets) on our website are not the responsibility of ASMO and are not covered by this privacy policy. These websites have their own privacy statements, and we encourage you to read the privacy statements on all other websites you visit.

The website employs encryption in transit using Transport Layer Security (TLS), meaning that any data transferred between your browser and our servers is encrypted. Your device, network and other equipment is your responsibility, and any of data transmission of data is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

In line with GDPR legislation ASMO will store personal data in a form that permits identification of you, the individual, for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which it was processed. After this period, we will delete your personal data in a safe and secure manner.

Applicable to users who engage with and/or register through embedded website widgets 

Subject to compliance with laws and regulations, if you ask us about the information which we hold on you, we will give you confirmation that your data is being processed, as well as access to it and any other supplementary information we consider relevant to your request.

Investor tools on the website are provided by Brighter*IR meaning any data captured by these tools is governed by Brighter*IR’s privacy policy. For information about how Brighter*IR deal with your information, if you wish to raise any concerns or to acquire your personal data and information, we ask you to read their Privacy Policy and contact them via their preferred contact method.

Some interactive widgets are available to all users, data captured during the use of these widgets and any other data captured by the Brighter*IR tools is governed by Brighter*IR’s privacy policy.

Some investor tools require users to register or login to access information. Specifically, the Company Announcements Registration Form requires users to enter explicit information. In order to provide this service, Brighter*IR will capture and process information about you. This, along with any other data captured by Brighter*IR tools is governed by Brighter*IR’s privacy policy.

Applicable to users who utilise the website contact form

Subject to compliance with any laws and regulations, if you ask us about the information which we hold on you, we will give you confirmation that your data is being processed, as well as access to it and any other supplementary information we consider relevant to your request.

By supplying explicit information (e.g. via forms on the website), you are consenting to provide this information for the purpose that is described on the website, e.g. providing your email address for us to provide you with information via email. The explicit information we will collect through our website with your consent is limited to your Name, Phone Number, Email Address and the content of your Contact Message. We will only share this data about you where we have a legitimate interest to do so.

 

To be specific, we may share your personal information and data with the following parties:

  • other ASMO staff in global locations 

  • third-party suppliers who help us maintain our website and support our business e.g. hosting provider, Website developers, marketing agencies and IT support team

  • law enforcement, regulatory bodies and fraud prevention agencies, to comply with our legal obligations

  • other ASMO company members 

  • any prospective buyer of our business or assets

 

The processing and sharing of this personal data will likely be done for the following purposes:

  • to review and improve your online experience with our website

  • to respond to enquiries you place with us, either via the website, phone or via e-mail

  • to allow you to participate in our service

  • to improve the website to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner on your computer

  • for our internal operations (troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, surveys etc)

  • to keep the Website safe and secure 

  • to assist you with any future interactions with us

  • to inform you about products, services and events which we feel may be of interest to you

  • to notify you about changes to our practices, services or to online content

  • to administer our website 

 

All information you provide to us is stored securely.

Some information may be stored by third part service providers, namely WiX who delivers the contact form service. Details of how WiX provides these services and the data they collect and store can be found in WiX’s Privacy Policy and Terms documents. ASMO do not take responsibility for compliance by third parties to adhere to their legal obligations.

Access to Information

You may obtain the information we hold about you by making a written request to us - see our contact details.

Subject to compliance with any laws and regulations, when you ask us about the information we hold on you, we will give you confirmation that your data is being processed, as well as access to it and any other supplementary information we consider relevant to your request

Your Other Rights

In addition to having access to your information (see above) and your right to the information set out in our privacy statements you have the rights to ask us to rectify any incorrect information about you, to delete information we hold about you, to restrict what we do with information about you, and to require us to send information we hold about you either to you (or someone you designate) in a commonly used machine-readable form. Additionally, you may object to how we are using information about you and have the right to not have automated decisions made about you. 

The above rights are not all absolute and whether you can use one of these rights may depend on the way we obtained your information or the legal basis on which we use your personal information. More information about how and when you can exercise these rights is available from the Information Commissioner’s Office.

You may obtain the information we hold about you by making a written request to us - see our contact details.

Subject to compliance with any laws and regulations, when you ask us about the information we hold on you, we will give you confirmation that your data is being processed, access to it and any other supplementary information we consider relevant to your request.

We collect information about you solely for the purposes of communicating, and the operational provision of services that you have specifically requested for us to do so. We will only share data about you where we have a legitimate interest to do so.

Complaints

We are committed to protecting and respecting information about you in compliance with relevant laws and regulations and for this reason we take complaints we receive about this very seriously. Please address any concerns to us at the contact address given above. We encourage you to contact us directly if you are unhappy, but if you are not satisfied with our response or if you prefer not to raise the issue with us you may at any time complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office; for more information on this see the ICO’s report a concern links, the ICO’s contact links or one of its regional offices